Privacy Policy

Effective date: August 26th, 2020.

Letstalknationblog.com takes your privacy seriously and to serve you better, we have made our privacy policy in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), EU User Consent Policy, and California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Please note that our privacy policy may be regularly updated and advise you to take out time periodically to go through this policy and understand what your rights are.

What this policy covers

This policy covers the services offered by Letstalknationblog.com and its compliance with GDPR, CCPA, and EU User Consent Policy.

Our Privacy Policy however DOES NOT cover any of our services which sometimes link to the services run by other or third-party companies. Those companies have their privacy and cookies policies, SO REMEMBER that the information you give them will follow the rules which govern their website and not ours.

How do you protect my personal information?

Letstalknationblog.com is committed to keeping your information safe. To this end, we ensure all services we offer are rendered with your safety in mind. We do not sell your personal information to anyone. Please note that we at Letstalknationblog.com are aware that no service is 100% foolproof and so if you have any concerns that your personal information has been put at risk, please get in touch straight away at info@letstalknationblog.com.

Where we store your information

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We note that some companies who provide services to us run their services from outside Nigeria/the European Economic Area and state that we only consent if we are fully satisfied with their levels of security. Hence, you must bear in mind that when you share with us your personal information such as your email address,  it could potentially be transferred, stored, or processed in a location outside Nigeria/Africa/the EEA.

What types of personal information does Letstalknationblog.com collect about me?

  • Email address

  • Cookies and Usage Data

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g., IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

You are always in control of how we use cookies and tracking.

What are cookies?

Cookies are bits of data that are stored on your device. It is important to note that some things on our website would not be able to work without these cookies. Consequently, they are always on when you visit us.

We use cookies and tracking to make the website easier to navigate and create a smoother experience, like remembering the last search you made or a frequently visited page, which might be used for personalized advertisement.

Why do we use cookies and other tracking?

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include a unique anonymous identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

How long do cookies last?

We must state that some cookies are erased when you close the website browser. It is possible that some cookies may stay longer, sometimes forever, and are saved onto your device so they are present when you come back.

How do I control my cookies and tracking?

On your first visit to the website, we will inform you about the use cookies on our site for seamless user experience, analytics and for advertising purposes,  and if you are interested in learning more, you will be redirected to this page when you click the “learn more” link. Stopping all cookies might mean you cannot access some Letstalknationblog.com services, or some services might not work properly while you are on the website.

It is possible to control the mode of tracking by altering your settings on your device.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Session Cookies: We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

Preference Cookies: We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

Security Cookies: We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

For more information about cookies and how they affect your browsing experience, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Listed below are useful links which explain how to access cookie settings in various browsers:

Cookie Settings in Firefox

Cookie Settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie Settings in Google Chrome

Cookie Settings in Safari (OS X)

Cookie Settings in Safari (iOS)

Cookie Settings in Android

And for more on how Google uses data when you use our website click here.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@letstalknationblog.com

At any point where it is necessary to use your personal information, we will always have a lawful and valid reason for doing

so. It’s called the “lawful basis for processing“. You will notice that sometimes we might ask your permission to do certain actions, such as when you subscribe to an email or products and promotions. Other instances when you would reasonably expect us to use your personal information, we don’t ask your permission.

Thus where it is a requirement by the law to make available information to agencies of the Federal Government of Nigeria. These include circumstances where it is necessary to protect you or other subscribers from harm.

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information (email addresses) for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

  6. To make available for your view, relevant advertisements which might link to third party sites

  7. To recommend articles and promotions, we think might interest you

When will Letstalknationblog.com use my information to contact me?

We may contact to bring to your attention a range of issues which include:

•To update you on any changes to the Letstalknationblog.com practice and policies;

•To follow up and verify any services or activities you have signed up for;

•To contact you about an Article or Content you have sent to us;

•To respond to inquiries, comments or complaints made;

•To invite you to take part in surveys about the services Letstalknationblog.com renders. These surveys are 100% voluntary.

•For marketing purposes.

We will contact you only on a need-to basis and with your permission.

Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

We will only send you marketing emails or contact you about Letstalknationblog.com programs, services, and your views on distinct issues relating to Letstalknationblog.com, only if you’ve agreed to this.

Will my personal information be used when Letstalknationblog.com advertises with other companies?

If you visit our site, it is possible that information we hold about you may be utilized to show you non-personalized and personalized advertising through other company sites such as Infolinks.com, Google Adsense, and Media.net. Please note that if you do not wish to see personalized or unwanted ads, click this link, provided by Google on how to disable unwanted ads.

 

Disclaimer for Current Ads

 

Letstalknationblog.com uses Infolinks to display ads to generate revenue. "Infolinks is an online advertising platform offering ad solutions. Infolinks helps online bloggers and website publishers earn real revenue from their sites so that they can continue creating great new content. Infolinks goes beyond conventional advertising by providing non-disruptive solutions delivering relevant ads website context." For more information, visit infolinks.com.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

To prohibit this from happening, scroll down to the end of this page or any page on this website and click the link which says “do not sell my personal information."  Then by clicking "disable," any transfer of your data to third-party sites will be disabled. 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its advertising network.

You can opt-out from this service by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms   

Links to Other websites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children privacy

Letstalknationblog.com does not put out content that caters to children below the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Can I delete my information?

It is possible to delete certain information you have posted on the website, where you are unsure, kindly contact info@letstalknationblog.com.

What about other information I have shared with you?

We may have collected other personal information and you may request that such be deleted.

What are my rights?

You are always in control of your personal information.

You have the right to:

•Request a copy of your information.

•To request that we correct wrong information, delete information or request that we only use it for certain purposes.

•To change your mind and ask us to stop using your information. For example, unsubscribing from any marketing emails

There will be periodic updates to this policy. When significant changes are made, particularly concerning how we utilize your personal information, we will always inform you. This information can be transmitted through a notice or an email if you are subscribed to receive information from us, if that is not the case, it is your responsibility to stay abreast with this page.

If you do not agree to the changes, then you can always stop using our services.

How can I contact Letstalknationblog.com?

We can be reached at info@letstalknationblog.com

join us today

© 2020 Let's Talk Nation. All Rights Reserved.